References / Heads, boxes & cylinders

Stacked and rotated boxes

A cube, a rotated cube, a slab and a tall block: four boxes, three sets of vanishing points.

Stacked and rotated boxes: A cube, a rotated cube, a slab and a tall block: four boxes, three sets of vanishing points.
Open in the Perspective Box GeneratorDownload PNGLesson: How to Draw Perspective: Basics in One Lesson (Live Grids)

What to look at

The rotated boxes have their own vanishing points on the same horizon: rotation slides the points along it.

A box on a box shares the lower box's top plane; its base ellipse of contact is a rectangle in perspective.

Tall block vs slab: the same edges, different proportions, same rules.

What this scene is for

A cube, a cube rotated 30°, a slab and a tall block — four boxes with three different pairs of vanishing points on one horizon. Use it as the drill for two-point construction, and as proof that rotating an object does not need a new drawing, just new points on the same line.

The mistake it settles

Giving each rotated object its own horizon. Rotation slides the vanishing points along the horizon; it never moves the horizon itself. Two boxes on the same floor always share a horizon, whatever angle they sit at, and drawing a second horizon for a turned object is the most common way a still life goes wrong.

The camera

Lens35 mm on full frame
Camera height1.6 m above the floor (standing)
Rotation25° to the scene's axes
Tiltlevel (verticals stay vertical)
Objects1 m cube · 0.7 m cube · 1.2 × 0.8 × 0.5 m block · 0.5 × 0.5 × 1.3 m block
Floor1 m squares

Measured off this render

Taken from the same camera model the tool draws with, on the 1340 × 754 PNG above.

Angle of view54.4° across (35 mm on full frame)
Horizon422 px from the top, 56% of the image height
Depth-axis vanishing point63 px from the left edge
Width-axis vanishing point2,124 px beyond the right edge
ObjectDistanceHeight on the renderBelow the horizon
1 m cube5.1 m260 pxall of it
0.7 m cube5.1 m182 pxall of it
1.2 × 0.8 × 0.5 m block6.2 m109 pxall of it
0.5 × 0.5 × 1.3 m block6.4 m273 pxall of it

Draw it from these numbers

  1. Rule the horizon across the sheet at 56% of the picture height — 422 px down on this 754 px render. Every other line in the scene is measured from it.
  2. Two vanishing points on that line: 63 px from the left edge, and 2,124 px beyond the right edge — far enough out that you should match the grid angles instead of chasing it.
  3. Set the scale from the 1 m cube at 5.1 m, 260 px tall on the render; the horizon passes above it, so it is shorter than the 1.6 m camera.

Open the reference in the tool to move the camera, change the lens, or add your own objects at real sizes; the share link keeps your version. Draw over the PNG at 30–50% opacity in any app with layers.

Question

Where do the vanishing points go when I rotate a box?

Along the horizon, in opposite directions: turn the box one way and one point slides in while the other slides out. The product of their distances from the centre of vision stays fixed, which is why a box turned 45° has both points equally far out and a box turned 10° has one almost in the picture.